No. COA10-78
[…] In re J.C.S., 164 N.C. App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004). The findings of fact must be sufficiently specific to permit the appellate court to determine whether the court complied with this requirement. In re J.S., 165 N.C. App. 509, 511, 598 S.E.2d 658, 660 (2004).
Petitioner responds by contending that this issue is not properly before this Court at this time because respondent did not have a right to appeal, and did not appeal, the permanency planning order. The right to appeal in a juvenile neglect, dependency or abuse proceeding is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 (2009), which provides:
(a) In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals. Only the following juvenile matters may be appealed:
(1) Any order finding absence of jurisdiction.
(2) Any order, including the involuntary dismissal of a petition, which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken.
(3) Any initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based.
(4) Any order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile.
(5) An order entered under G.S. 7B-507(c) with rights to appeal properly preserved as provided in that subsection. . . .
(6) Any order that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights.
The order under review is a combined permanency planning and initial disposition order, as no final disposition had been entered on the adjudication until entry of the subject order.