No. COA10-78
[…] This pattern repeated itself in the case at bar when respondent complied with her case plan and the child was returned to her home, but shortly thereafter, respondent severely beat the child. This history led the court to find that given respondent's "inability to cope with child rearing which resulted in severe beating of the juvenile, it is not in the juvenile's best interest to be reunited with this mother." We find no abuse of discretion.
Respondent next contends the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 (2009). This statute mandates that at a permanency planning hearing:
[T]he court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court's review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. At the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:
(1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home;
(2) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents;
(3) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption;
(4) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;
(5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;
(6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.
Id. (emphasis added). It is not necessary for the court's order to contain a formal listing of all of the factors as long as it contains "written findings regarding the relevant § 7B-907(b) factors." In re J.C.S., 164 N.C. App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004).