A10-2247, A10-2248
[…] II.
S.A.K. argues that the district court abused its discretion by declining to reinstate the party status of the children's maternal grandparents. As a threshold matter, we must determine whether S.A.K. has standing to seek relief on this issue on behalf of the children's maternal grandparents. "Standing to appeal may be conferred by a statute or by the appellant's status as an aggrieved party." In re Custody of D.T.R., 796 N.W.2d 509, 513 (Minn. 2011); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.415, subd. 1 (2010) (providing that "[a]n appeal may be taken by the aggrieved person from a final order of the juvenile court affecting a substantial right of the aggrieved person"). Whether an appellant is an aggrieved party depends on whether the appellant has suffered an injury to a legally protected right. D.T.R., 796 N.W.2d at 513. A party may not raise an issue on behalf of an aggrieved third party that is not a party to the case.