No. C1-97-1120.
[…] A district court has broad discretion in determining the disposition resulting from an adjudication that a child is in need of protection or services. In re Welfare of T.P. , 492 N.W.2d 267, 268 (Minn.App. 1992). On appeal, the reviewing court will determine whether the district court made the necessary findings of fact. See Minn. Stat. § 260.191, subd. 1a (1996) (the court must make written findings to support its disposition and other written findings).
The dispositions available to a court once a child is found to be in need of protection or services are set forth in Minn. Stat. § 260.191, subd. 1 (1996). Under the statute, the court may "place the child under the protective supervision of the local social services agency" or transfer legal custody to that agency. Id. In making its disposition, a court must make written findings to support the disposition ordered and set forth in writing the following information:
Why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered;