No. A09-1055.
[…] State v. Daniels, 361 N.W.2d 819, 826 (Minn. 1985).
The district court found T.J.P. guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, which provides that "[a] person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty [of the crime] if . . . the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2008). "Sexual contact" includes "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts" when "committed with sexual or aggressive intent." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(b)(i) (2008).
Intimate parts include "the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 5 (2008).
T.J.P. argues that A.E.B. was an unreliable witness and that her version of the events did not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed second-degree criminal sexual conduct.