In Matter of the Welfare of S. J. R
[…] The district court denied appellant's motion for a new trial due to improper evidentiary rulings.

According to appellant, this evidence was prepared for purposes of litigation and is therefore inadmissible under Minn. R. Evid. 803(6). Rule 803(6) provides that: "A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation prepared for litigation is not admissible under [the business-records] exception." But, as the district court noted, Minn. Stat. § 260C.193, subd. 2 (2010), allows the district court to consider certain reports or recommendations before terminating parental rights, including any made by "the responsible social services agency, probation officer, licensed child-placing agency, foster parent, guardian ad litem, tribal representative, the child's health or mental health care provider, or other authorized advocate for the child or child's family . . . or any other information deemed material by the court." Minn. Stat. § 260C.193, subd. 2.

The statute clearly allows the district court's admission of exhibits 11(b)-(d), the guardian ad litem's reports and exhibit 16, the social worker's report to the district court.