In Matter of the Welfare of S. J. R
[…] Exhibit 23 is a letter from Katie Rubesh, S.R.L's therapist, where she opined that S.R.L. needed permanency as quickly as possible. She did not make a recommendation on the ultimate issue of whether to terminate appellant's parental rights. The district court properly considered these recommendations before terminating appellant's parental rights because they were made by the children's mental-health case manager and S.R.L.'s therapist. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.193, subd. 2 (stating that before terminating parental rights, "the court may consider any report or recommendation made by . . . [the] child's health or mental health care provider"). Even if admission of exhibits 22 and 23 were improper, the error was not prejudicial. The district court expressly stated that the exhibits were not determinative in the decision to terminate appellant's parental rights.