Nos. A09-1563, A09-1564.
[…] Horton, 624 N.W.2d at 595 (citing Lieser v. Town of St. Martin, 255 Minn. 153, 159, 96 N.W.2d 1, 5-6 (1959)). The scope of review "must necessarily be narrow," and "[g]enerally, this court will affirm even though we may have reached a different conclusion." Id.
"A town board shall establish a cartway upon a petition of an owner of a tract of land . . . [who] has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others." Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a). "The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public's best interest." Id.
The district court determined that Silver Creek acted arbitrarily and contrary to public policy by establishing a cartway over private property when an alternate route over public property was available. We are unable to find support for this holding in either the caselaw or the record.