No. A08-1134.
[…] Id.
The question presented here is almost identical to that presented in Untiedt. Here, the language at issue is: "one-third of any amount recovered"; the language at issue in Untiedt was: "40 percent of any recovery." The question in both cases is whether "recovered" or "recovery" includes statutory or court-awarded attorney fees. In Untiedt, the fees were awarded under Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 1, 3a (1994), allowing consumer fraud plaintiffs to "recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees." Id. at 575. Here, the fees were awarded pursuant to a court order granting the clients' petition based on Minnesota law entitling beneficiaries to an award of costs and attorney fees from a trust where substantial benefit is conferred on the trust through the litigation.