In Matter of the Guardianship of P.D.
[…] A. Whether a Guardianship is Necessary

{¶ 18} Under her first assignment of error, Hoover initially argues that it was not necessary for the probate court to appoint a guardian for the Child and that less restrictive alternatives were available.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides: "When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]" Further, in relevant part, R.C. 2111.06 provides: "A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted thereby."

{¶ 20} Here, the probate court found that it was necessary to appoint a guardian for the Child and that guardianship was the "least restrictive alternative." Transcript at 159. Initially, we note that Hoover also filed an application for the court to appoint her the Child's guardian.