In Matter of the Guardianship of P.D.
[…] The role of guardian ad litem is to investigate the ward's situation and then to ask the court to do what the guardian feels is in the ward's best interest. The role of the attorney is to zealously represent his client within the bounds of the law." In re Baby Girl Baxter (1985), 17 Ohio St.3d 229, 232.

{¶ 59} Here, Hoover essentially argues that the Child received ineffective assistance of counsel. We have found no statutory authority or case law to support an argument that a minor has a right to be represented in a guardianship proceeding. Based upon a plain reading of R.C. 2111.02, only an alleged incompetent, as opposed to a minor, has the right to counsel. R.C. 2111.02(C)(7)(a) provides: "If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has * * * [t]he right to be represented by independent counsel of his choice." However, R.C. 2111.02 contains no such provision for minors. "Where there is no right to counsel, there can be no reversal based upon allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel." In re Florkey, Highland App. No. 07CA22, 2008-Ohio-4994, at ¶ 20, citing Perkins v.