In Matter of the Guardianship of P.D.
[…] See State ex rel. Duncan v. Chippewa Twp. Trustees (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 728, 732, 1995-Ohio-272; In re Jane Doe 1 (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 135, 137-138; Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, 169.

A. Whether a Guardianship is Necessary

{¶ 18} Under her first assignment of error, Hoover initially argues that it was not necessary for the probate court to appoint a guardian for the Child and that less restrictive alternatives were available.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides: "When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]" Further, in relevant part, R.C. 2111.06 provides: "A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will