In Matter of the Estate of Slick
[…] The superior court affirmed the clerk's award of commissions to petitioner in the amount of $71,000.00. Petitioner and respondents appeal to this Court.

_________________________

If a testator's will contains no provision regarding commissions, the right of a personal representative to a commission is controlled by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-23-3(g) (2009) ("[The commission provided for by N.C.G.S. § 28A-23-3(a)] does not apply if the testator's will specifies a stipulated amount or method or standard for determining the compensation for the services rendered by the personal representative" or if the will provides that the representative is to receive "reasonable compensation" and the beneficiaries whose shares are affected consent in writing to an amount constituting "reasonable compensation."); In re Ledbetter, 235 N.C. 642, 643, 70 S.E.2d 667, 668 (1952).