In Matter of the Estate of Slick
[…] Waddell, 237 N.C. 342, 345, 75 S.E.2d 151, 153 (1953); Matthews v. Watkins, 91 N.C. App. 640, 651, 373 S.E.2d 133, 140 (1988) (holding that, by approving a percentage for commissions, "the clerk fixed the fee as required in Longest"). Petitioner and respondents agree that because the Will is silent as to the matter of commissions, the clerk had discretion in this case to award commissions in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 28A-23-3.

Petitioner contends, however, that the clerk failed to consider "the time, responsibility, trouble and skill involved in the management of the estate" as required by N.C.G.S. § 28A-23-3(b) and instead, improperly based his award on his finding that the estate had already expended approximately four million dollars for professional services related to the administration of the estate.