In Matter of the Estate of Slick
[…] We believe the order demonstrates that the clerk considered "the time, responsibility, trouble and skill involved in the management of the estate" as was required by N.C.G.S. § 28A-23-3(b) in determining to award her $71,000.00.

Furthermore, the clerk properly considered amounts expended for services rendered by other professionals in this case. N.C.G.S. § 28A-23-3 expressly states that the clerk "may take into consideration fees paid by the estate for professional services performed in the ordinary course of administering the estate, including services performed by attorneys and accountants." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-23-3(a). "However, the clerk is not required to reduce the maximum commissions allowed by the aggregate fees paid to professionals on a dollar-for-dollar basis." Id. The clerk's order states that "testimony was presented . . . that additional fees claimed on the Federal Inheritance Tax return for professional services totaled more than four million dollars."