In Matter of the Estate of Fortner
[…] Respondents appeal.

Respondents argue on appeal that the trial court did not have statutory authority to tax the petitioner's attorney's fees to the Estate under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2). We agree.

"In North Carolina, costs may be taxed solely on the basis of statutory authority." In re Estate of Moore, 29 N.C. App. 589, 592, 225 S.E.2d 125, 127 (1976), modified and aff'd, 292 N.C. 58, 231 S.E.2d 849 (1977). "Attorney's fees may be taxed as part of the costs only in actions as enumerated by statute." Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2) allows "[c]osts" to be taxed for "[c]aveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights or duties of parties thereunder. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2) (2009).