Case no. 1:07-mc-113.
[…] By order of reference entered February 20, 2008, Judge Neff referred the matter to me for further proceedings. Shortly thereafter I issued a notice of hearing to allow respondents, who are proceeding pro se, a final chance to raise any objection that they might have to the issuance of a levy upon their residence. I conducted a hearing on the petition on March 20, 2008. Counsel for the United States appeared at the hearing, but respondents did not.
Legal Standards
The Internal Revenue Code generally exempts from levy a taxpayer's principal residence. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(13)(B). The statute goes on to provide that "a principal residence shall not be exempt from levy if a judge or magistrate [judge] of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1)(A).