B-8766-8768-05.
[…] Adjournments were also requested and granted at the request of respondent-father's attorney.
FACT FINDING
The instant petition alleges that the respondent-father and the respondent-mother have permanently neglected the subject children. With respect to the substantive issue of law before this Court, Social Services Law § 384-b(7)(a) defines, in part, that a permanently neglected child is
". . . a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent . . . has failed for a period of more than one year following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship . . ."
The respondent-father admitted that the Onondaga County Department of Social Services, between the dates of May 20, 2004 and November 1, 2005, had made a thorough effort to assist, develop, and encourage a relationship between the father and children.