In Matter of Sturgis v. Fischer
[…] To the extent petitioner's position in this proceeding can be viewed as challenging the rationale underlying the Decision and Judgment of November 20, 2009 in Index #131536, the Court finds that petitioner is collaterally estopped from asserting such challenge. See Hill v. Goord, 275 AD2d 492. To the extent, however, petitioner challenges the methodology underlying DOCS's calculation of his October 11, 2010 merged maximum expiration date, the Court will consider such challenge in this proceeding.

Penal Law § 70.30(5) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense . . . the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced . . ." For sentence calculation purposes only, the Court therefore finds that DOCS officials properly calculated petitioner's determinate sentence, modified on October 23, 2007 to include the 1 ½-year period of post-release supervision, as if it had commenced on August 30, 1999, when petitioner