2008-1139.
[…] The Third Department, moreover, recently re-affirmed the vitality of Gill in Ettari v. Fischer, 54 AD3d 460.
Despite the above ruling, the petitioner is not entitled to immediate release from DOCS custody. Penal Law § 70.30(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that where a defendant is serving more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment running concurrently, "[t]he maximum . . . terms of the indeterminate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run . . ." Under the circumstances of this case the maximum expiration date of petitioner's merged (concurrent) 1993 and 1995 sentences would clearly be controlled by the 12-year maximum term of his 1995 sentence.