2008-1139.
[…] The Court finds that DOCS officials improperly determined that the October 17, 1995, sentence must be calculated as running consecutively, rather than concurrently, with respect to the prior undischarged term. Although petitioner was sentenced on October 17, 1995, as a predicate felon, presumably pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06, the 1995 sentencing court did not specify whether its indeterminate sentence would run concurrently or consecutively with respect to the undischarged term of petitioner's previously-imposed indeterminate sentence. Penal Law § 70.25(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"1. Except as provided in subdivisions . . . two-a . . . of this section . . . when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to . . . the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:
(a) An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms . . ." (Emphasis added).
Penal Law § 70.25(2-a) in turn provides that where, as here, an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06 on a second felony offender ". . . and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate . . . sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence."