111242/08.
[…] Analysis
First, the branch of the instant motion which seeks to have this proceeding restored to active status and the petition restored to this court's motion calendar for determination on the merits is granted. The court's original order marking this proceeding off calendar while the parties continued settlement negotiations specifically provided for restoration by application of any party.
The court now turns to consideration of the petition on its merits. Petitioner commenced this proceeding seeking judicial dissolution pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104 on the grounds of deadlock. More specifically, petitioner raises three types of deadlock which track the Business Corporation Law. The first kind of deadlock alleged is that the "shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders" (Doc. 6 ¶ 7) ( see Business Corporation Law § 1104). The second contention is that the "directors are so divided respecting management of the corporation'[s] affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained" (Doc. 6 ¶ 7) ( see Business Corporation Law § 1104).