No. 09CA5.
[…] {¶ 18} Accordingly, we overrule S.M.'s first assignment of error.
IV. TRANSFER OF DISPOSITIONAL HEARING
{¶ 19} In his second assignment of error, S.M. argues that the trial court erred by failing to transfer the dispositional hearing to Butler County. He contends that a case was pending in Butler County and, thus, the court was required, under R.C. 2151.271 and Juv. R. 11(B), to transfer the dispositional hearing to Butler County.
{¶ 20} R.C. 2151.271 provides:
Except in a case in which the child is alleged to be a serious youthful offender under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, if the child resides in a county of the state and the proceeding is commenced in a juvenile court of another county, that court, on its own motion or a motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the child's residence upon the filing of the complaint or after the adjudicatory, or