In Matter of Simmons v. Joy
[…] "Ordered, that, pursuant to Penal Law § 60.04 (6), the Department of Correctional Services is directed to enroll the defendant in the Comprehensive Alcohol and Substance Abuse Treatment Program, provided that the defendant will satisfy the statutory eligibility criteria for participation in such program."

Penal Law § 60.04 (6) recites as follows:

"Substance abuse treatment. When the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment which requires a commitment to the state department of correctional services upon a person who stands convicted of a controlled substance or marihuana offense, the court may, upon motion of the defendant in its discretion, issue an order directing that the department of correctional services enroll the defendant in the comprehensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment program in an alcohol and substance abuse correctional annex as defined in subdivision eighteen of section two of the correction law, provided that the defendant will satisfy the statutory eligibility criteria for participation in such program. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any defendant to be enrolled in such program pursuant to this subdivision shall be governed by the same rules and regulations promulgated by the department of correctional services, including without limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion and those rules and regulations governing discipline and removal from the program. No such period of court ordered corrections based drug abuse treatment pursuant to this subdivision shall be required to extend beyond the defendant's conditional release date."

In Matter of Bailey v Joy ( 11 Misc3d 941 [Sup. Ct., Westchester Co., 2006]), the Court was presented with a situation very similar to the one at bar.