In Matter of Simmons v. Joy
[…] If the Court were to adopt respondent's interpretation, an inmate applying for admission to the CASAT program would still be subject to discretionary review by the temporary release committee, even though the sentencing court had issued an order pursuant to Penal Law § 60.04 (6). Were this the case, Penal Law § 60.04 (6), and orders issued pursuant thereto, would serve no useful purpose, since even prior to the adoption of Penal Law § 60.04 (6), a sentencing court could always make recommendations for alcohol or substance abuse treatment. The Court recognizes that Penal Law § 60.04 (6) recites that any defendant to be enrolled in the CASAT program "shall be governed by the same rules and regulations promulgated by the department of correctional services, including without limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion and those rules and regulations governing discipline and removal from the program" (see Penal Law § 60.04,supra). The Court finds that the purpose of this provision is to insure that once enrolled in CASAT, an inmate will then be subject to all applicable rules and regulations.