In Matter of Sampair v. Village of Birchwood
[…] To demonstrate possession, appellants must show (1) use of their respective easements no later than the expiration of the 40-year periods following the creation of their easements and (2) use from the end of the 40-year period until the commencement of the action. See Sterling, 309 Minn. at 237, 244 N.W.2d at 133; B.W. Leo Harris, 240 Minn. at 49, 59 N.W.2d at 816; Lindberg, 667 N.W.2d at 487.

Here, the dates of creation are the dates of execution for the deeds establishing the easements — not the dates when the deeds were recorded. See Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1 (extinguishing claims "founded upon any instrument, event or transaction which was executed or occurred more than 40 years prior to the commencement of such action"); see also Caroga, 274 Minn. at 166, 143 N.W.2d at 218 (stating that a right-of-way was created "through the execution of a written instrument" that was later recorded).