CASE NO. BK07-40538.
[…] Debtors' annualized Current Monthly Income is $82,163.40, and the applicable median family income for Debtors' household size of five in the State of Nebraska is $73,193.00. Therefore, Debtors are "above-median" debtors for means test purposes and were required to complete the remainder of the form. According to the calculations, Debtors have monthly disposable income under § 707(b)(2) of $674.58, resulting in 60-month disposable income of more than $40,000.00. Therefore, according to the means test form, the presumption of abuse under § 707(b)(2) arises.
Section 707(b)(1) provides that a court may dismiss a case of an individual debtor whose debts are primarily consumer debts "if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter." Section 707(b)(2) outlines the "means test" to determine whether "presumption of abuse" arises. As indicated, the presumption of abuse does arise in this case.
Debtors assert that the presumption of abuse should not arise in this case because the figures used to calculate Current Monthly Income for means test purposes included approximately $850.00 per month that Debtor Kathy Ryder received from a second job that she no longer holds. According to Debtors, if that second job income is taken out of the calculations, Debtors would be below-median debtors and the presumption of abuse would, therefore, not arise.
11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(B)(i) provides as follows:
In any proceeding brought under this subsection, the presumption of abuse may only be rebutted by demonstrating special circumstances, such as a serious medical condition or a call or order to active duty in the Armed Forces, to the extent such special circumstances that justify additional expenses or adjustments of current monthly income for which there is no reasonable alternative.
As indicated, the Bankruptcy Code specifically delineates two special circumstances: (1) a serious medical condition; or (2) active duty in the Armed Forces. Certainly, those two items are not an exhaustive list, but are examples of what Congress intended to constitute special circumstances. Thus, rebutting the presumption of abuse requires circumstances that are truly special.