No. 1-08-24.
[…] {¶ 43} In her third assignment of error, Teresa argues that the cases of In re C.F., 113 Ohio St.3d 73, 2007-Ohio-1104, 862 N.E.2d 816, and In re Nicholas P., 169 Ohio App.3d 570, 2006-Ohio-6213, 863 N.E.2d 1102, stand for the proposition that the complete absence of any efforts by the agency to reunify the family is a violation of her fundamental rights as a parent. She then claims that because the trial court found that ACCSB did not have to show reasonable efforts, it violated this fundamental right.
{¶ 44} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1), in pertinent part, states:
Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33. or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing agency that filed the