IN MATTER OF ROBERTS v. BORG
[…] If facts legally proven under the pleadings entitle plaintiffs relief under any theory, the court should award the same" ( Mackey v Spangler, 81 Ariz. 113, 301 P2d 1026). The procedural rule under which the Arizona court rendered its decision is Fed.R.Civ.Proc. 54(b) which provides, in pertinent part, that every judgment, other than a default judgment, "should grant the relief to which each party is entitled, even if the party has not demanded that relief in its pleadings." The corollary provision in our own rules of procedure is CPLR 3017(a), which provides that "the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just."

In a case in which the term "constructive trust" is not even mentioned until the decision in the Court of Appeals, the Court held that "[a] constructive trust is the formula through which the conscience of equity finds expression.