No. 07 MA 232.
[…] There is no indication in the record that there was ever a hearing after the initial magistrate's hearing on April 25, 2007, to resolve the question of the best interests of the child. Therefore, the probate court is required to hold an additional hearing to determine the best interests of the child.
{¶ 64} Appellant also argues that the trial court failed to determine the best interests of the child before granting the adoption. This best interests determination is required by R.C. 3107.14(C): "If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds that the required consents have been obtained or excused and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted as supported by the evidence, it may issue * * * a final decree of adoption * * *." Although there was some mention of the best interests of the child at the April 25, 2007, magistrate's hearing and in the trial court's judgment entry of November 27, 2007, there is no discussion of best interests in the magistrate's decision or the revised