No. 07 MA 232.
[…] {¶ 70} The first question Appellant presents is whether the trial court incorrectly concluded that the adoption could proceed without her consent because she failed to provide sufficient maintenance and support for R.M. In Ohio, a child cannot be adopted without the consent of the biological parents unless some specific statutory exemption applies to remove the consent requirement. McGinty v. Jewish Children's Bur. (1989), 49 Ohio St.3d 159, 161, 545 N.E.2d 1272. One such statutory exemption is found in R.C. 3107.07(A), which allows an adoption to proceed without the consent of a parent who has been found to have provided insufficient maintenance and support of the child. R.C. 3107.07(A) states:
{¶ 71} "Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
{¶ 72} "(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."
{¶ 73} R.C. 3107.07(A) does not define "maintenance" or "support." Similarly, the statute does not define "communicate."