Case No. 97-05572-CH, Chapter 7, Case No. 97-05573-CH, Chapter 7, Case No. 98-00396-CH, Chapter 7.
[…] Robinson, 23 Iowa 208 (1867) (same)). See also Harris v. Carlson, 205 N.W. 202, 201 Iowa 169 (1925) ("Actual occupation of premises as home, except in cases of temporary absence, is required to support claim of "homestead," and mere use or cultivation is insufficient. . . ."). Iowa case law thus emphasizes the primary importance of occupation and use of property as a homestead, as opposed to ownership.
Homestead rights also require some type of ownership, as evidenced by Iowa Code section 561.1, stating that "[t]he homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner. . . ." (emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Iowa, however, has held that something less than full ownership is sufficient to claim property as a homestead. Perhaps the earliest and most frequently cited Iowa Supreme Court case is Pelan v.