In Matter of Rich
[…] A motion to dismiss will be granted where the complaint is clearly without legal or factual merit.

In re Paxson Communications Corp., 2001 WL 812028, at *3 (Del.Ch. July 12, 2001).

Morgan v. Wells, 80 A.2d 504, 505 (Del.Ch. 1951); Cohen v. Mayor of Wilmington, 99 A.2d 393, 394-95 (Del.Ch. 1953); Weinberger v. UOP, Inc., 409 A.2d 1262, 1263-64 (Del.Ch. 1979).

Decedent's self-proving will was admitted to probate on June 27, 2003. This action was not filed until February 6, 2004. 12 Del. C. § 1309(a) provides:

Any person interested who shall not voluntarily appear at the time of taking the proof of a will, or be served with citation or notice as provided in § 1303 of this title, shall, at any time within 6 months after such proof or after delivery to the Register of Wills of self-proved will, have a right of review which shall on the person's petition be ordered by the Court of Chancery.

Petitioners failed to file this action within the time period required by § 1309(a).

For strong public policy reasons the statute of limitations for filing a petition for review of a will is strictly interpreted. As Vice Chancellor Hartnett explained: