No. COA11-13
[…] Stat. § 7B-907(a).
V
We next address respondent grandmother's contention that the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 (2009) when it appointed Mary's foster parents as guardians for Mary. Specifically, respondent grandmother argues that there was evidence that the foster parents had "wavered in their desire to serve as [Mary's] guardian, and there was no specific evidence verifying that they understood their role and responsibilities as guardians." We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f), "the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) also states that "the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile."