No. COA11-13
[…] When Ms. Reig was asked about whether the foster parents had wavered in their desire for guardianship, she testified that they are "set on it" and "willing to provide this child with the best care."
The trial court could properly base its verification on Ms. Reig's trial testimony pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court complied with both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) and § 7B-907(f).
VI
Finally, we consider respondent grandfather's contention that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(c)(6) (2009) by failing to adopt an appropriate visitation plan. Section 7B-905(c) (2009) provides that any dispositional order which places the juvenile "outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety." This Court has previously stated that: