No. COA11-13
[…] Respondent grandmother argues that when an authorized representative verifies a petition, that representative must be listed as the petitioner.
In juvenile proceedings, verified pleadings are required to invoke the jurisdiction of the court over the subject matter. In re Triscari Children, 109 N.C. App. 285, 288, 426 S.E.2d 435, 437 (1993). Pursuant to statute, "the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2009). The director may, however, "delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his representative." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2009). Such a delegation "may extend to the director's duty `[t]o assess reports of child abuse and neglect and to take appropriate action to protect such children' pursuant to Chapter 7B." In re Dj.L., D.L., S.L., 184 N.C. App. 76, 79, 646 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2007) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(a)(11), (b) (2005)).