No. COA11-13
[…] In re J.E., B.E., 182 N.C. App. 612, 617, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73, disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 427, 648 S.E.2d 504 (2007).
At a permanency planning review hearing, the trial court "shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court's review." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). Additionally, the trial court "may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition." Id.
Here, the trial court made the following unchallenged findings of fact:
18. This juvenile desires to remain with [her foster parents] and for them to have guardianship of her and they desire to assume guardianship of her.
. . . .