In Matter of Ralston v. Lepow
[…] New York ex. Rel. Field v. Cronshaw, 139 Misc2d 470 [Sup Ct Nassau Co 1988]). The fact that the proposed interveners may, in some manner, be affected by the outcome of this proceeding, is insufficient to form the basis for intervention (New York ex. Rel. Field v. Cronshaw, supra at 473). A third party may also intervene in an action which "involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" [CPLR § 1012 (a) (3)].

CPLR § 1013 also provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when . . . the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.

The court should also consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party [Teichman v. Community Hospital, supra]. If the proposed interveners delay in bringing the motion, intervention must be denied (see Chang v. Liu, 1 AD3d 156 [1st Dept 2003]; Oparaji v. Weston, 293 AD2d 592 [2d Dept 2002]; B.U.D. Sheetmetal Inc. v. Massachusetts Bay Ins.