In Matter of Program Pilot Auth.
[…] Despite best effort, however, courts may never fully collect certain delinquent accounts. Delinquent accounts that have been in the FARE collections program for at least 36 months represent tens of millions in uncollected victims' restitution, court fines, penalties, and surcharges owed to the state. Yet collections data indicate that payments on delinquent accounts decline substantially 36 months following the referral of a delinquent account to a collection program.

Arizona Revised Statutes § 28-1601(E) authorizes "the presiding judge of any court," "with the approval of the supreme court," to "periodically conduct a program aimed at reducing the amount of outstanding fines, penalties and surcharges." The statute authorizes up to a 50 percent reduction in the amount owed by the debtor, but specifically prohibits courts from reducing fines, fees, and surcharges stemming from Driving Under the Influence charges.