In Matter of Pers. Restraint of Howard
[…] And the statute clearly applies retroactively: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of this act apply to persons convicted before, on, or after the effective date of this section." ESSB 5891 § 42(1). Section 1 of the act took effect immediately (on June 15, 2011) "for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions." ESSB 5891 § 44.

RCW 9.94A.740 and RCW 9.94A.631 relate to arrests of offenders for violations of the conditions of the sentence or of the terms of community custody.

The DOC admits that, with application of ESSB 5891 § 1(3)(a), Mr.