In Matter of People v. Vasquez
[…] The defendants in the federal action take no position with respect to the request. However, disclosure of the report is opposed by the Monroe County Probation Department, which contends that caselaw in the Fourth Department precludes disclosure of the report in collateral proceedings.

In pertinent part, CPL 390.50(1) provides that any pre-sentence report submitted to the court "is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court." The Monroe County Department of Probation's relies on Salamone v Monroe County ( 136 AD2d 967), for the proposition that disclosure of a presentence investigation for use in a collateral proceeding is never proper, flows from the following quotation in that case: "[m]oreover, CPL 390.50(1) does