In Matter of Pennington
[…] In re Marriage of Jensen-Branch, 78 Wn. App. 482, 491, 899 P.2d 803 (1995).

Anne next contends that the court erred by ordering joint decision making on extracurricular activities, choice of daycare provider, body tattoos, military service, or marriage before age 18 because there was no agreement by the parties to do so. She relies on "the explicit terms" of RCW 26.09.184(5)(a), which provides:

The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing. The parties may incorporate an agreement related to the care and growth of the child in these specified areas, or in other areas, into their plan, consistent with the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191. Regardless of the allocation of decision-making in the parenting plan, either parent may make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of the child.

But as John points out, while the statute mandates that the court allocate decision-making authority in the specified areas ("shall allocate"), nowhere does it prohibit the court from including provisions relating to decision making in other unspecified areas absent an agreement.