In Matter of Pennington
[…] We review a trial court's parenting plan decisions for an abuse of discretion. The trial court has broad discretion because of its "unique opportunity to observe the parties to determine their credibility and to sort out conflicting evidence."

In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997).

In re Marriage of Woffinden, 33 Wn. App. 326, 330, 654 P.2d 1219 (1982), rev. denied, 99 Wn.2d 1001 (1983).

RCW 26.09.191(1) addresses parenting plan orders that relate to decision-making and provides:

(1) The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: (a) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions; (b) physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child; or (c) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.

RCW 26.09.191(2) addresses residential time and similarly provides that such conduct shall restrict a parent's residential time. Residential time was not an issue on appeal.

Here, the court's parenting plan addressed both decision making and contact with the child order, stating: