In Matter of Pegasus Cleaning Corp. v. Smith
[…] Although Pegasus contends that it would not have entered into the contract renewals had it known the outcome of the investigation, Pegasus certainly had notice that an investigation had begun and that a final determination had not been rendered.

Finally, Pegasus contends that the Commissioner abused her discretion in imposing a 10% civil penalty in this matter. Labor Law § 235 (5) (b) provides:

In addition to directing payment of wages found to be due, such order of the fiscal officer may direct payment of a further sum as a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five percent of the total amount found to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty, due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations of the employer . . ., as determined by the fiscal officer, of such underpayment of wages or supplements. . . .