In Matter of Pegasus Cleaning Corp. v. Smith
[…] Thus, the Hearing Officer's reference to regulations promulgated under the Fair Labor Standards Act noting that rest periods of 5 to 20 minutes duration must be counted as hours worked was neither arbitrary and capricious nor irrational (See 29 CFR 785.18).

Pegasus next argues that DOL's determination should be set aside because DOL failed to proceed expeditiously with its investigation. Further, Pegasus contends that any liabilities for under payments should be limited to the last two years of the contract, citing Labor Law § 235 (4). That section provides: "In an investigation conducted under the provisions of this section, the inquiry of the fiscal officer shall not extend to work performed more than two years prior to: (a) the filing of the complaint, or (b) the commencement of the investigation upon the fiscal officer's own volition, whichever is earlier in the point of time." Pegasus' reliance on this provision to limit the years that would be subject to the determination is unavailing.