In Matter of Pegasus Cleaning Corp. v. Smith
[…] This argument is unavailing given the circumstances presented here. As Pegasus maintains, "[i]t is well settled that 'a decision of an administrative agency which neither adheres to its own prior precedent nor indicates its reasons for reaching a different result on essentially the same facts is arbitrary and capricious'" (Matter of Lantry v State, 6 NY3d 49, 58, quoting Matter of Charles A. Field Del. Servs., Inc., 66 NY2d 516, 517). However, here, there was no prior precedent to which the Hearing Officer failed to adhere. As DOL notes, Labor Law § 235 (5) (a) provides that "upon the completion [of an investigation] the fiscal officer shall determine the issues raised and shall make and file an order in his [or her] office stating such determination" and serve it upon the parties. Thus, any statements made by a DOL representative regarding Pegasus' compliance with the prevailing wage provisions was not DOL's final determination or precedent.