In Matter of Pegasus Cleaning Corp. v. Smith
[…] Rather, it disputes the application of the prevailing wage law to the circumstances given here.

"'The fundamental public policy embodied in the bill [amending the Labor Law to include article 9] is that service employees employed by a contractor or subcontractor in the performance of a service contract with a public agency should not be paid sub-standard wages'" (Feher Rubbish Removal. Inc. v New York State Dept of Labor, 28 AD3d 1, 3-4 [4thDept 2005], quoting Labor Comm mem approving L 1971, ch 777, at 1, Bill Jacket, 1, 1971, ch 777). Labor Law § 231 (1) provides: "Every contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee." Moreover, "wage" is defined as "(a) basic hourly cash rate of pay and (b) supplements" (Labor Law § 230).

Further, the