No. COA10-89
[…] Respondent-father appeals.
Respondent-father first argues that the trial court erred by failing to set forth the standard of proof used in its termination order.
Proceedings to terminate parental rights occur in two phases: (1) the adjudication phase and (2) the disposition phase. In re Baker, 158 N.C. App. 491, 493, 581 S.E.2d 144, 146 (2003). "In the adjudication stage, the petitioner must prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence the existence of one or more of the grounds for termination." In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101, 110, 316 S.E.2d 246, 252 (1984); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2009) ("all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence"). This Court has held that the trial court is required "to affirmatively state in its order the standard of proof utilized in the termination proceeding." In re Church, 136 N.C. App. 654, 657, 525 S.E.2d 478, 480 (2000).