No. 100,362
[…] We certainly understand that one of the acceptable techniques of impeachment is cross-examination of a witness about a prior inconsistent statement. But there are rules. Two statutes dealing with the credibility of witnesses are pertinent. Obviously, both statutes contemplate the admission of impeaching statements into evidence. K.S.A. 60-420 provides:
"Subject to [limitations about the use of criminal convictions] for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility." (Emphasis added.) Then, in K.S.A. 60-422, the statute states: