In Matter of Nickisha B.
[…] In this State the protection of the rights of juveniles who have been arrested for criminal conduct is afforded a high priority ( People v. Salaam, 83 NY2d 51, 55-57; People v. Mitchell, 2 NY3d 272, 275; People v. Gotte, 150 AD2d 488, lv. denied 74 NY2d 896; Matter of Robert P., 177 AD2d 857, 858; People v. Smith, 217 AD2d 221, 232, lv. denied 87 NY2d 977; People v. Morales, 228 AD2d 525, lv. denied 88 NY2d 1070). To that end, the Legislature has incorporated the requirement that Miranda warnings be provided to an arrested juvenile into the Family Court Act (Fam.Ct. Act § 305.2 [7]; see, Matter of Dominique R. , 29 AD3d 702, 703; Matter of Marcus C., 46 AD3d 816, 817).

Family Court Act § 305.2 (7) provides that "[a] child shall not be questioned . . . unless [s]he and a person required to be notified . . . have been advised: (a) of the child's right to remain silent; (b) that the statements made by the child may be used in a court of law; (c) of the child's right to have an attorney present at such questioning; and (d) of the child's right to have an attorney provided for him [her] without charge if indigent." While section 344.2 provides for the suppression of statements obtained in violation of a juvenile's constitutional rights or the rights set forth in section 305.2 (Fam.Ct.