No. 05-09-00725-CV
[…] Appellant filed a letter brief in which he asserts this Court has jurisdiction because he cannot obtain relief by post-conviction writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. Appellant also contends the relevant sections of the family code do not place a time limit on appealing the order at issue in this appeal. The State responded that a search of the record shows no new orders were issued from which the June 19, 2009 appeal could be brought. The State asserts, therefore, that this Court does not have jurisdiction over the appeal. We agree with the State.
Section 56.01(b) of the family code states "[t]he requirements governing an appeal are as in civil cases generally." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(b). To properly invoke this Court's jurisdiction, an appellant must timely file a notice of appeal. See Tex. R. App.