In Matter of M.L.
[…] Stat. § 7B-906 (2009) (governing review hearings) and § 7B-907 (2009) (governing permanency planning hearings). The court also specifically found "[t]hat the permanent plan for the child remains adoption and [the Randolphs] are authorized to seek termination of the parental rights of the parents of [Molly] should they decide to do so." Further, since the trial court's order named the Randolphs as guardians of the person for Molly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(g) required the trial court to "verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile."

We hold that In re D.Y. controls.