O-15899-03/3A.
[…] At that time, the case, having been identified as IDV appropriate, was transferred to the instant Court.
The IDV Court, established in Queens County, hears domestic violence cases where a party has an open criminal complaint as well as a pending case in Family Court or a matrimonial case in Supreme Court. Each case retains its own identity, although all of the cases are heard by the same Supreme Court Justice.
The Family Court Act and the Criminal Procedure Law grant concurrent jurisdiction over "Family Offenses" to the Family and Criminal Courts. FCA § 115(e), FCA § 812, CPL § 100.07. A petitioner may choose to proceed in Family Court seeking a civil remedy with ". . . the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection" based on the same allegations under which the Respondent is being prosecuted in Criminal Court. FCA § 812(2)(b). Alternatively, concurrent proceedings in Criminal Court are ". . . for the purpose of prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of the offender". Id. The legislative intent is clear, that two actions based on the same allegations may proceed simultaneously in the Family Court and in the Criminal Court for separate and distinct purposes and seeking distinct remedies. See People v. Wood, 95 N.Y.2d 509,513 (2000).