O-15899-03/3A.
[…] Dietze, 75 N.Y.2d 47(1989), maintains that allegations of threatening words, unaccompanied by physical action should be dismissed at the pleading stage. Respondent's reading of Dietze is faulty. The "clear and present danger" requirement that transforms mere speech into unprotected, criminal speech is an issue to be determined by the trier of fact. See, Id. Moreover, whether there was a valid Order of Protection in effect at the time of the alleged violation and its terms are issues to be determined by the trier of fact and not resolved at the pleading stage. Family Court Act § 846 requires that a violation petition must contain ". . . an allegation that the respondent has failed to obey a lawful order of this court or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction . . .". Section 3(b) of the amended petition includes such an allegation. Thus, this Court holds that petitioner adequately pleads a violation of an existing Order of Protection and hereby denies respondent's motion to dismiss, without a hearing, in its entirety.