In Matter of Michael D.D.S
[…] The court also recognizes that Mr. W. made several attempts to establish his paternity of Michael by bringing three separate proceedings in Family Court over a period of four to five years. He was ultimately adjudicated to be Michael's father in January 2002; the petition to adopt Michael now before this court was filed in May 2002.

The consent of the father of a non-marital child to the child's adoption is not required unless the father has established his right to consent to or object to the adoption of the child. He does this by satisfying the requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d), which provides that consent to adoption is necessary:

(d) Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months after birth, but only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child. The subjective intent of the father, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a determination that the father failed to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child. In making such a determination, the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person or agency to encourage the father to perform the acts specified in this paragraph. A father, whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock, who openly lived with the child for a period of six months within the one year period immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption and who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of such child shall be deemed to have maintained substantial and continuous contact with the child for the purpose of this subdivision. (emphasis added by court).

On the record before it, the court need not consider the allegation that Mr.