In Matter of M.G. v. L.D.
[…] He was held on bail and the matter was adjourned to October 22, 2007. On October 22, 2007, respondent again made an application for a court ordered DNA test.

Both petitioner and the attorney for the child object to the DNA test on the grounds of equitable estoppel. The respondent maintains that the child has a right to know who her biological father is and cites to the Family Court Act Section 418, which in part notes that if paternity is contested the court shall grant a party's request for a DNA test. However, the Family Court Act, under Article 5, Section 532, and Article 4, Section 418 states in pertinent part: "No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interest of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of child born to a married woman".

In the instant matter, it is maintained by the attorney for the child and petitioner that the doctrine of equitable estoppel applies.