In Matter of Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] Prior to the Judgment being settled, the MTA brought: this motion to compel Claimant to payback overpayments made by the MTA in the amount of $85,780 plus $3,595.70 in interest: pursuant to the Agreement.

Claimant argues that this motion is barred by res judicata.

Discussion

At the time of trial, this Court was unaware of the Agreement between the parties prior to this motion being made by the MTA and therefore gave no consideration to the terms entered into between the MTA, Claimant and Claimant's attorney.

Eminent Domain Procedure Law (EDPL) § 304[H] provides that:

When an advance payment to a condemnee made pursuant to this section by the condemnor exceeds the award of the court for that property, the court shall, on motion, enter judgment in favor of the condemnor for the amount of such excess and appropriate interest. Such motion shall be made on notice served within thirty days after delivery to the condemnor of the decision of the court making the award.

(EDPL § 304[H])

It follows that the MTA is entitled to the difference in the principal amount between the advance payment and the final award as determined by this Court and that the decision dated May 12, 2009 should be modified accordingly.

Accordingly, it is