In Matter of M.D
[…] In re Blackburn, 142 N.C. App. 607, 610, 543 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2001).

Parental rights may be terminated when "[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2007). Parental rights shall not be terminated under this section "for the sole reason that the parents are unable to care for the juvenile on account of their poverty." Id.