In Matter of McLain
[…] See Amended Complaint, Count IX; Trustee's Statement of Undisputed Facts, ¶ 46.

The Debtor testified during his deposition that the funds were probably used to pay his son's college tuition. See Transcript of Deposition of William O. McLain, Jr., March 31, 2004 at 44.

Without evidence of any intent to make a gift of the funds to McLain, the funds in the joint certificate of deposit would have continued to have been owned exclusively by the Debtor. See Parker v. Kennon, 530 S.E.2d 527, 529 (Ga.App. 2000) (holding that, in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 7-1-812(a), the ownership of funds in a joint certificate of deposit is determined "`in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit'" unless there is clear and convincing evidence to the contrary). The Court has seen no evidence to suggest that the Debtor intended to make a gift of the $50,000 to McLain.