108795/10.
[…] New York City Employee's Retirement System 88 N.Y. 2d 756, 673 N.E. 2d 899, 650 N.Y.S. 2d 614; Canfora v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund New York, Article II, 60 N.Y.2d 347, 457 N.E. 2d 740, 469 N.Y.S. 2d 635). The burden of proof concerning each element of the ADR claim is generally on the applicant (Picciurro v. Board of Trustees of the New York City Police Pension Fund, Article II, 46 A.D. 3d 346, 847 N.Y.S. 2d 553 [N.Y.A.D. 1st Dept. 2007]).
Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 13-252.1 (a), a condition or impairment that Is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition Is, "presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty," unless there is competent evidence to the contrary. The World Trade Center [WTC] Disability Law shifts some of the burden of proof onto the Medical Board. The Medical Board bears the burden of rebutting this presumption with credible evidence (N.Y. C. Adminstrative Code § 13-252.1 (a); Mulet v.