In Matter of Mayfield
[…] Ruling on the objection is deferred, pending the receipt of additional evidence from the parties.

Background

The bank objects to debtor's claimed tool-of-the-trade exemption of $1,500 in a 1983 Ford pickup truck. The bank asserts that such an exemption is unavailable to the debtor because his schedules state that he was unemployed as of the petition date and therefore does not have a principal place of trade or business to commute to.

Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1556(4) (Michie Supp. 2002) provides:

No property hereinafter mentioned shall be liable to attachment, execution, or sale on any final process issued from any court in this state, against any person being a resident of this state: . . . (4) the debtor's interest, not to exceed an aggregate fair market value of two thousand four hundred dollars, in implements, tools, or professional books or supplies held for use in the principal trade or business of such debtor or his or her family, which may include one motor vehicle used by the debtor in connection with his or her principal trade or business or to commute to and from his or her principal place of trade or business[.]

The bank currently has the pickup, having replevied it around the time this bankruptcy case was filed.