6886-04.
[…] It was dismissed as part of the negotiated plea arrangement. The Court and the District Attorney had to give a legally valid reason for dismissing the charge.
Maybaum's assertion that he did not take anything from Stony Creek is contradicted by his being ordered to pay $182,089.52 in restitution. The court can order a criminal defendant to pay restitution ". . . of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss cause" by the defendant's criminal activity.
Penal Law § 60.27(1). When ordering restitution, ". . . the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of the of the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim" caused by the defendant's criminal activity. Penal Law § 60.27(2). The amount of restitution ordered by the court may not exceed the actual out-of-pocket amount of damage sustained by the victim as a result of the defendant's criminal conduct. See, People v.