D-27589/07.
[…] However, FCA § 311.2, which provides further guidance as to what constitutes a facially sufficient petition, states that a petition must "substantially conform" to the requirements prescribed in FCA § 311.1. FCA § 311.2(2) states that "the allegations of the factual part of the petition, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the respondent committed the crime or crimes charged," and FCA § 311.2(3) provides that "non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions, establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and respondent's commission thereof." (Emphasis added.)