In Matter of Martinez v. Weinberg-Brodt
[…] Thus, it would be improper for this court to substitute its judgment when Florida is most familiar with the facts and issues involved in the pending Florida case, particularly since Weinberg-Brodt and Withers Bergman affirmatively appeared in the Florida court to raise the same arguments. Such Florida court has been dealing with the underlying case since approximately 2007, and is most familiar with the issues and facts involved. Moreover, the Florida court has the benefit of the underlying pleadings, which this court does not, to determine the relevancy of the disputed discovery.

CPLR 3102(e) provides in relevant part, as follows:

"Action pending in another jurisdiction: When under any mandate, writ or commission issued out of any court of record in any other state . . . it is required to take the testimony of a witness in the state, he may be compelled to appear and testify in the same manner and by the same process as may be employed for the purpose of taking testimony in actions pending in the state. The supreme court . . . shall make any appropriate order in aid of taking such deposition".

Furthermore, when a matter is before a New York court pursuant to CPLR § 3102(e), "the extent of the supervision exercised by the courts of this State over disclosure obtained pursuant to a commission is necessarily narrow". Jarvis v.