In Matter of Marriage of McLoughlin
[…] We need not reach the equitable arguments because the 1995 decree clearly required the $75 payment as additional support, and Buell never moved to modify that provision of the decree.

Insurance premiums are special child care costs under RCW 26.19.080(3), which allow reimbursement for these expenses if the amount of the overpayment amounts to at least 20 percent of the obligor's special child rearing expenses. RCW 26.19.080(4) allows the court to exercise its discretion when determining the "necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation." The doctrine of laches bars a cause of action when the defendant establishes that the plaintiff had a reasonable opportunity to discover the facts constituting a cause of action, the plaintiff delayed in bringing the cause of action, and the defendant was materially prejudiced by the delay.