1408-10.
[…] Your actions were out of control and without regard for the health and safety of others, also demonstrating a disregard for community supervision and the law. Therefore, discretionary release is inappropriate at this time."
The Court notes that because there was no formal hearing in this instance, the standard of review is not whether the determination is supported by substantial evidence, but rather whether the determination is in violation of lawful procedure, affected by an error of law, arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion (see CPLR 7803;Matter of Pell v Bd. of Educ., 34 NY2d 222).
As stated in Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c) (A):
"Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law. In making the parole release decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program; (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; (iv) any deportation order issued by the federal government against the inmate []; (v) any statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim's representative []" (Executive Law § 259-i [2] [c] [A]).
Parole Release decisions are discretionary and, if made pursuant to statutory requirements, not reviewable (Matter of De La Cruz v Travis, 10 AD3d 789 [3d Dept., 2004]; Matter of Collado v New York State Division of Parole, 287 AD2d 921 [3d Dept., 2001]).