15736/08.
[…] In acknowledging the ambiguities between the "Best Interest" standard promulgated by the SSPA and the legislative intent set forth in the Legislative Memorandum in Support, on September 21, 2004, the Legislature amended Subdivision (b) of section 5-1706, to add the following language: "Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision." Consequently, as the statute does not require courts to limit the best interest standard to indicia of hardship, this Court adopts a more global consideration, finding that the best interest standard requires an individualized analysis to determine whether the proposed transfer of structured